Awards & Recognition

The 2018 Fraternal Award of Excellence Packet is now available. Chapter Awards and Best Practices are due by January 10th, 2019 at 11:00am. Individual Award applications will be made available in the fall semester. Please be mindful of due dates. View the application packet and the individual awards.

2017 Fraternal Awards of Excellence Winners:

President's Cup for Highest Score on Fraternal Award for Excellence:

Beta Sigma Psi

President's Award for Fraternal Excellence:

Alpha Chi Omega, Alpha Delta Pi, Beta Sigma Psi, Gamma Phi Beta, Kappa Kappa Gamma, Sigma Phi Epsilon

Gold Circle Award for Fraternal Excellence:

Alpha Gamma Rho, Alpha Omicron Pi, Alpha Tau Omega, Delta Zeta, FarmHouse, Kappa Delta, Pi Beta Phi

Cardinal Circle Award for Fraternal Excellence:

Alpha Gamma Delta, Chi Omega, Delta Delta Delta, Kappa Alpha Theta, Phi Kappa Psi, Sigma Kappa

Certificate of Merit for Fraternal Excellence:

Alpha Sigma Kappa, Beta Theta Pi, Delta Phi Lambda Sorority Inc., Delta Upsilon, Lambda Theta Alpha Latin Sorority Inc., Phi Beta Chi, Phi Delta Theta, Tau Kappa Epsilon, Theta Chi

Partnership Award:

The Office of Risk Management

Chapter President of the Year:

CPC: Katie Nawrocki, Kappa Kappa Gamma
IFC: Davis Arbogast, Phi Kappa Theta
MGC: Erik Ortega, Sigma Lambda Beta International Fraternity, Inc. 
NPHC: Satoria Williams, Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc. 
 

Director's Award:

Alex Champagne, Phi Gamma Delta
Drew Cubit, Alpha Tau Omega
Houa Vang, Delta Phi Lambda Sorority Inc.
Malik Burton, Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity Inc.
Rachael Barnes, Alpha Delta Pi
Stephanie Caceres, Lambda Theta Nu Sorority Inc.

House Director of the Year:
Corinne Gilbert, Phi Delta Theta
 
Freshmen of the Year:
Matthew Dodge, Phi Delta Theta
 
Sophomore of the Year:
Kiersten Cartwright, Gamma Phi Beta
 
Junior of the Year:
Luke Peters, Tau Kappa Epsilon
 
Senior of the Year:
Jailey Simpson, Kappa Delta
 

Sorority and Fraternity Member of the Year:

Mary Heiller, Kappa Delta
Michael Poggemiller, Alpha Gamma Rho
Tom Scallon, Tau Kappa Epsilon

Carolyn Ullestad Unsung Hero Award:

Brooke Almasi, Alpha Delta Pi

Hall of Fame Inductees:

DeAnna Miller, Kappa Delta
Tim Heiller, Alpha Gamma Rho
 

Chapter Adviser of the Year

CPC: Katie Shields, Kappa Delta
IFC: Bill Good, Phi Kappa Psi
MGC: Alissa Stoehr, Delta Lambda Phi
NPHC: Bridget Cravens-Neely, Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc.

These awards provide recognition for chapters that excel in the strategic areas of the Greek Community. These areas include  Academics, Civic Engagement, Friendship, Leadership, and Social Justice.

  • Chapters receiving the President's Award for Fraternal Excellence meet or exceeded 90% of the criteria during the area period.
  • Chapters receiving the Gold Circle Award meet or exceeded 80% of the criteria during the award period.
  • Chapters receiving the Cardinal Circle Award meet or exceeded 70% of the criteria during the award period.
  • Chapters receiving the Certificate of Merit Award meet or exceeded 50% of the criteria during the award period.