Awards & Recognition

 

The 2016 Fraternal Award of Excellence Packet is now available. Chapter Awards and Best Practices are due by January 5th, 2017 at 11:00am. Individual Award applications will be made available in the fall semester. Please be mindful of due dates. View the application packet and the individual awards.

2016 Fraternal Awards of Excellence Winners:

President's Cup for Highest Score on Fraternal Award for Excellence:

Chi Omega

President's Award for Fraternal Excellence:

Alpha Delta Pi, Beta Sigma Psi, Chi Omega, Delta Delta Delta, Gamma Phi Beta, & Phi Delta Theta

Gold Circle Award for Fraternal Excellence:

Alpha Gamma Delta, Alpha Gamma Rho, Alpha Tau Omega, Delta Zeta, Kappa Delta, Pi Beta Phi & Sigma Phi Epsilon

Cardinal Circle Award for Fraternal Excellence:

Acacia, Alpha Chi Omega, Alpha Sigma Kappa, Delta Tau Delta, Kappa Alpha Theta, Sigma Kappa, & Sigma Lambda Gamma National Sorority, Inc.

Certificate of Merit for Fraternal Excellence:

Alpha Kappa Lambda, Alpha Omicron Pi, Alpha Phi, Alpha Sigma Phi, Delta Chi, Delta Upsilon, Kappa Kappa Gamma, Kappa Sigma, Lambda Chi Alpha, Lambda Theta Alpha Latin Sorority, Inc. Phi Gamma Delta (Fiji), Phi Kappa Psi, Sigma Lambda Beta International Fraternity Inc., Sigma Pi, Tau Kappa Epsilon, & Theta Chi

Best Practice Awards

Diversity: Sigma Lambda Beta International Fraternity, Inc. 
Recruitment: Alpha Tau Omega
Risk Prevention: Gamma Phi Beta
Academics: Kappa Sigma
Retention: Alpha Sigma Kappa
Collaboration: Chi Omega, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc. & Sigma Pi
Sexual Violence Prevention: Alpha Delta Pi & Sigma Phi Epsilon
 

Partnership Award:

Greek House Chefs

Chapter President of the Year:

CPC: Jennifer Arndt, Delta Delta Delta
IFC: Derek Camp, Kappa Sigma
MGC: Tyler McKnight - Delta Lambda Phi
NPHC: Crishelda Green, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
 
Freshmen of the Year:
 
Sydney Borys, Chi Omega
 
Sophomore of the Year:
 
Patrick Morrison, Phi Delta Theta
 

Junior of the Year:

Charlie Raike, Tau Kappa Epsilon
Dylan Roth, Sigma Phi Epsilon

Senior of the Year:

Rebecca Kohlmann, Alpha Gamma Delta

Greek Member of the Year:

Amber Carpenter, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc. 
Austin Javellana, Phi Delta Theta
Szumei Leow, Alpha Delta Pi

Carolyn Ullestad Unsung Hero Award:

Vincent DiVincencenzo, Sigma Pi

Hall of Fame Inductees:

Dr. Thomas Hill, Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc. 
 

Chapter Adviser of the Year

Mark Bundy, Alpha Sigma Phi
Sydney Dunn, Delta Delta Delta 

Alumnus of the Year presented by the Greek Alumni Alliance

Steve Good, Phi Delta Theta

Grant Award Winners presented by the Greek Alumni Alliance

Alpha Chi Omega
Delta Chi
 

These awards provide recognition for chapters that excel in the strategic areas of the Greek Community. These areas include  Academics, Recruitment, Retention, Leadership, Risk Prevention and Administration, and Diversity and Collaboration.

  • Chapters receiving the President's Award for Fraternal Excellence meet or exceeded 90% of the criteria during the area period.
  • Chapters receiving the Gold Circle Award meet or exceeded 80% of the criteria during the award period.
  • Chapters receiving the Cardinal Circle Award meet or exceeded 70% of the criteria curing the award period.